Attorney Stella Writes to DA and State Re: Mercenaries 07.11.13
[…] (GTAC) iron mine in Iron County since July 4th. The personnel have patrolled a

wooded area in the vicinity of drilling sites dressed in camouflaged clothing with their

faces concealed, while carrying semi-automatic weapons. Both GTAC and Bulletproof

have admitted this. Several photos confirm the activity.


I am informed, and both GTAC and Bulletproof have apparently confirmed, that no

Wisconsin-issued licenses or permits exist for either Bulletproof Securities or any of its

employees.


According to Section 440.26(8), “Any person, acting as a private detective, investigator

or private security person, or who employs any person who solicits, advertises or

performs services in this state as a private detective or private security person, or

investigator or special investigator, without having procured the license or permit

required by this section, may be fined not less than $100 nor more than $500 or

imprisoned not less than 3 months nor more than 6 months or both.”


It is clear, therefore, that both Bulletproof Securities, Inc. and its individual employees

have committed criminal offenses punishable by fines and jail. The statute also provides

that if they were to be convicted, they would be disqualified from holding the necessary